Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here we describe how we collect, use, and handle your personal information when you use and browse our website.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of personal information shared with or collected by SerialsEmpire from the users of SerialsEmpire. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to you.

You agree to be bound by the Terms and Service and Privacy Policy of the site, by browsing SerialsEmpire. Please do not download or browse SerialsEmpire, if you do not agree with the terms contained herein.

You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree on the use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy, by browsing or using SerialsEmpire.

This Privacy Policy should be read along with the Terms and Services provided here: https://www.serialsempire.info/terms-of-service

Collection and Use of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’ and ‘Sensitive Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

We collect Your Personal Information/Information when you use SerialsEmpire and when You share such information with Us through email or by posting on SerialsEmpire or by any other means made available to You by Us. We collect information with respect to Your IP Address and zip code, while You Browse/Use SerialsEmpire. In the event You want to share any feedback or raise a concern, We collect information with respect to Your name, age, mobile number, email address, gender, occupation etc.

In order to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, We collect information. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize SerialsEmpire to make your experience safer and easier.

We do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You or seek information with respect to Your credit/debit card, net banking or other financial information, except as expressly provided herein. However, if You share such information with Us voluntarily, We will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

Demographic Data Collection

We may track a certain amount of general information about user behavior on SerialsEmpire. This information is used to conduct internal research on users’ demographic locations, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users.

The collected information is used to enhance and improve users’ browsing experience. We track user behavior and preferences for internal analytics and research. We collect information to (i) to evaluate Your interest for various genres of content, services, offers; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, to determine Your interest, for identifying Content that generates sales and to analyze traffic patterns.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If You send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings on SerialsEmpire, we may store such information.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer SerialsEmpire. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance the performance of our website. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We set temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. You can always opt-out from providing your information.

Disclosure of Personal Information with Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates and group companies. The disclosure of Your Personal Information with third parties is strictly confidential, in order to enforce Terms of Use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to SerialsEmpire.

If required by the court order, government, We may disclose Your Personal Information for legal purposes. We may disclose Your Personal Information, to respond to court orders or other legal processes.

Third Party Sites

SerialsEmpire may provide links to various third party websites that may collect your Personal Information. Use of Your information collected by such third party website will be governed by the privacy policy in such third party website. SerialsEmpire has no control over the operation of such third party websites and You may share information with such third party at Your sole risk. SerialsEmpire shall not be liable to You for any misappropriation of Your Personal Information by such third party.

 

Security and Compliance with Laws

We strive to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take all reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practices, to keep Your Personal Information confidential. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Contact Us

If You require any further information or clarification regarding the use of your Personal data or our Privacy Policy, You can contact us at serialsempire@gmail.com.